Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
cited name:
Hibiscus coccineus Walter

T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 1, t. 1 (1878-1879)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: coccineus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172260


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 1, t. 1 (1878-1879)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bbhoqi2t2qoionmjh4lssbqbc1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 20:16:25
SESSION unix time in : 1571422585
SESSION unix time out: 1571423185
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571422585
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250