Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
cited name:
Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow

T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polycephalus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polycephalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
North Carolina State University Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172292


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus polycephalus F.Haage
  2. Emorycactus polycephalus (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow
T. Meehan, The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural, and popular aspects, vol. 2: p. 129, t. 33 (1878-1879)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hlk934skdrkesd1qfr3uhfdev2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-12
SESSION time in: 22:54:34
SESSION unix time in : 1576187674
SESSION unix time out: 1576188274
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576187674
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.243.226