Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]
cited name:
Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller

E.H. Norton, Brazilian flowers, drawn from nature in the years 1880-1882 in the neighbourhood of Rio de Janeiro, t. 38 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=172395


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]
E.H. Norton, Brazilian flowers, drawn from nature in the years 1880-1882 in the neighbourhood of Rio de Janeiro, t. 38 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fqqg2qastabpjjdhbh52sks9s4
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 17:26:11
SESSION unix time in : 1569252371
SESSION unix time out: 1569252971
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569252371
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.16.123