Copernicia prunifera (Miller) H.E.Moore [as carnauba palm]
cited name:
Corypha cerifera Arruda

T.C. Archer, Profitable plants, or popular economic botany, p. 183, 281, t. 8, fig. 38 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Coryphoideae
tribe: Corypheae
subtribe: Coryphinae

epithet cited: cerifer, cerifera, ceriferum
epithet recognized: pruniferus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=173540


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Copernicia cerifera (Arruda) Mart.
  2. Corypha cerifera Arruda
  3. Palma prunifera Mill.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Copernicia prunifera (Miller) H.E.Moore [as carnauba palm]
T.C. Archer, Profitable plants, or popular economic botany, p. 183, 281, t. 8, fig. 38 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j9cnnf8t5u3buvs0me61j9odv5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 22:22:36
SESSION unix time in : 1568838156
SESSION unix time out: 1568838756
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568838157
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12