Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus latifrons Zucc.]
cited name:
Cereus latifrons Zucc.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3795-3879, vol. 67 [ser. 2, vol. 14]: t. 3813 (1841) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: latifrons
epithet recognized: oxypetalus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=182


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus latifrons Zucc.
  2. Cereus oxypetalus DC.
  3. Epiphyllum acuminatum Schumann
  4. Epiphyllum grande (Lemaire) Britton & Rose
  5. Epiphyllum latifrons (Zucc.) Pfeiff.
  6. Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Weing.) Backeb.
  7. Epiphyllum purpusii (Weing.) F.M.Knuth
  8. Phyllocactus acuminatus (Schumann) Schumann
  9. Phyllocactus grandis Lemaire
  10. Phyllocactus guyanensis Brongn. ex Labour.
  11. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck
  12. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Link ex Walp.
  13. Phyllocactus oxypetalus (DC.) Link
  14. Phyllocactus purpusii Weing.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus latifrons Zucc.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3795-3879, vol. 67 [ser. 2, vol. 14]: t. 3813 (1841) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: p0orrei4qcgutbb2ctf2bqt5g5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 02:57:34
SESSION unix time in : 1575856654
SESSION unix time out: 1575857254
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575856654
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226