Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus folio cordato glabro, flore violaceo]
cited name:
Convolvulus purpureus L.

J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 1: p. 100A, t. 84, fig. 97 (1732)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=185097


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus folio cordato glabro, flore violaceo]
J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 1: p. 100A, t. 84, fig. 97 (1732)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l8e9kctsf1j8hen2r7vtgvf140
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 08:14:40
SESSION unix time in : 1575875680
SESSION unix time out: 1575876280
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575875680
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.255.49