Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus arborescens, flore miniato clauso]
cited name:
Hibiscus malvaviscus

J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 2: p. 210A, t. 170, fig. 208 (1732)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: malvaviscus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=185196


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Malvaviscus arborescens, flore miniato clauso]
J.J. Dillenius, Hortus Elthamensis, vol. 2: p. 210A, t. 170, fig. 208 (1732)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7ms5079hcdhes82m3cf0p4kdt4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 01:38:49
SESSION unix time in : 1573691929
SESSION unix time out: 1573692529
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573691929
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.21.123