Ipomoea tricolor Cav. [as Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.]

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 3: p. 99 (1839) [S. Holden]

drawing: S. Holden
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: rubrocaeruleus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tricolor

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=188977

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) Dietrich
  2. Ipomoea hookeri G. Don
  3. Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.
  4. Ipomoea schiedeana Ham.
  5. Pharbitis rubrocaeruleus (Hook.) Planchon
  6. Quamoclit mutica Choisy

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea tricolor Cav. [as Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook.]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 3: p. 99 (1839) [S. Holden]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tcmpdkcnv9rcrdf8ef3ep3js04
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 19:29:31
SESSION unix time in : 1566667771
SESSION unix time out: 1566668371
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566667771
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.169.76