Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. [as Ipomoea learii Knight ex Paxton]
cited name:
Ipomoea learii Knight ex Paxton

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 6: p. 267 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: learii
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189157


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus acuminatus Vahl
  2. Convolvulus bogotensis Kunth
  3. Convolvulus congestus (R. Br.) Sprengel
  4. Convolvulus indicus Burm.
  5. Convolvulus mollis Meissner
  6. Convolvulus mollis Kunth
  7. Convolvulus mutabilis (Ker Gawl.) Sprengel
  8. Convolvulus portoricensis Sprengel
  9. Ipomoea acuminata (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes
  10. Ipomoea amoena Blume
  11. Ipomoea bogotensis (Kunth) G. Don
  12. Ipomoea cataractae Endl.
  13. Ipomoea cathartica Poiret
  14. Ipomoea congesta R. Br.
  15. Ipomoea dealbata (M. Martens & Galeotti) Hemsley
  16. Ipomoea indica (Vahl) Fosberg
  17. Ipomoea insularis (Choisy) Steudel
  18. Ipomoea jamaicensis Meissner
  19. Ipomoea kiuninsularis Masam.
  20. Ipomoea learii Knight ex Paxton
  21. Ipomoea mitchellae Standl.
  22. Ipomoea mollis (Kunth) G. Don
  23. Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.
  24. Ipomoea portoricensis (Sprengel) G. Don
  25. Ipomoea vahliana House
  26. Pharbitis acuminata (Vahl) Choisy
  27. Pharbitis acuminata (R. Br.) Choisy
  28. Pharbitis bogotensis (Kunth) Choisy
  29. Pharbitis cathartica (Poiret) Choisy
  30. Pharbitis dealbata M. Martens & Galeotti
  31. Convolvulus heterosepala Benth.
  32. Convolvulus indica (Burm.) R.C. Fang
  33. Convolvulus insularis Choisy
  34. Convolvulus learii (Knight ex Paxton) Lindl.
  35. Convolvulus medians Choisy
  36. Convolvulus mollis (Kunth) Choisy
  37. Convolvulus rosea Choisy
  38. Convolvulus trichantha Ooststr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. [as Ipomoea learii Knight ex Paxton]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 6: p. 267 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o1garedtf0qdfm2dc0hm6enci2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 08:19:37
SESSION unix time in : 1575875977
SESSION unix time out: 1575876577
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575875977
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.255.49