Rhododendron argipeplum Balf. f. & R.E. Cooper var. aureum [as Rhododendron smithii Nutt. ex Hook. var. aureum]

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 9: p. 79 (1839) [S. Holden]

drawing: S. Holden
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Rhodoreae
subtribe:

epithet cited: smithii
epithet recognized: argipeplus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189278

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Rhododendron macrosmithii Davidian
  2. Rhododendron smithii Nutt. ex Hook.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rhododendron argipeplum Balf. f. & R.E. Cooper var. aureum [as Rhododendron smithii Nutt. ex Hook. var. aureum]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 9: p. 79 (1839) [S. Holden]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511348295
current unix time :1511348295
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: