Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. exquisita [as Azalea indica L. var. exquisita]

Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 12: p. 55, fig. 1 (1839)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Rhodoreae
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=189324

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Azalea crispiflora Hook.
  2. Azalea indica L.
  3. Azalea macrantha Bunge

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Rhododendron indicum (L.) Sweet var. exquisita [as Azalea indica L. var. exquisita]
Magazine of botany and register of flowering plants [J. Paxton], vol. 12: p. 55, fig. 1 (1839)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511185286
current unix time :1511185286
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: