Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus purpureus L.]
cited name:
Convolvulus purpureus L.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 967-1013, vol. 25: t. 1005 (1807) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1895


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Convolvulus purpureus L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 967-1013, vol. 25: t. 1005 (1807) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gjc72enk7jga7tvhcan35mdhg2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 03:29:15
SESSION unix time in : 1575772155
SESSION unix time out: 1575772755
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575772155
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89