Raphia taedigera (Mart.) Mart.
cited name:
Raphia taedigera (Mart.) Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 45, t. 2, fig. 1 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Calameae
subtribe: Raphiinae

epithet cited: taedigerus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: taedigerus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190571


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Metroxylon taedigerum (Mart.) Sprengel
  2. Raphia aulacolepis Burret
  3. Raphia nicaraguensis Oerst.
  4. Raphia vinifera auct., non P. Beauv.
  5. Raphia vinifera (Oerst.) Drude
  6. Raphia vinifera (Mart.) Drude
  7. Sagus taedigera Mart.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Raphia taedigera (Mart.) Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 45, t. 2, fig. 1 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nvn4pfhrjgjrm9ef2ogo0inp34
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 21:43:13
SESSION unix time in : 1575924193
SESSION unix time out: 1575924793
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575924193
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210