Attalea spectabilis Mart.
cited name:
Attalea spectabilis Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 118, t. 3, fig. 1 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Attaleinae

epithet cited: spectabilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: spectabilis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190572


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea macoupi Sagot ex Drude
  2. Attalea monosperma Barb. Rodr.
  3. Attalea pixuna Barb. Rodr.
  4. Attalea spectabilis (Barb. Rodr.) Drude
  5. Attalea spectabilis Drude
  6. Orbignya pixuna (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.
  7. Orbignya spectabilis (Mart.) Burret
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea spectabilis Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 118, t. 3, fig. 1 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i7nnjhsa7jfgi2ghnas8vqjja6
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 20:57:19
SESSION unix time in : 1569005839
SESSION unix time out: 1569006439
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569005839
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142