Oenocarpus bacaba Mart.
cited name:
Oenocarpus bacaba Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 29, t. 9 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Areceae
subtribe: Euterpeinae

epithet cited: bacabus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: bacabus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190578


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Areca bacaba Arruda
  2. Oenocarpus bacaba
  3. Oenocarpus bacaba (Burret) Wess.Boer
  4. Oenocarpus bacaba Trail
  5. Oenocarpus baccata Cuervo Marquez
  6. Oenocarpus grandis Burret
  7. Oenocarpus hoppii Burret
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Oenocarpus bacaba Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 29, t. 9 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nhr4bf5mud10mh7043e9dvh2a2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-21
SESSION time in: 21:44:08
SESSION unix time in : 1569095048
SESSION unix time out: 1569095648
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569095048
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232