Oenocarpus bataua Mart. [as Oenocarpus batawa Wallace]
cited name:
Oenocarpus batawa Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 31, t. 11 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Areceae
subtribe: Euterpeinae

epithet cited: batawus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: batauus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190580


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Oenocarpus seje Cuervo Marquez

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Oenocarpus bataua Mart. [as Oenocarpus batawa Wallace]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 31, t. 11 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 012541h43jsc8urt6s4mudcir6
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 22:06:25
SESSION unix time in : 1568837185
SESSION unix time out: 1568837785
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568837185
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12