Iriartea deltoidea Ruiz & Pavon [as Iriartea ventricosa Mart.]

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 37, t. 14 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Iriarteeae
subtribe: Iriarteinae

epithet cited: ventricosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: deltoideus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190583

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Ceroxylon deltoideum (Ruiz & Pavon) Kunth
  2. Iriartea corneto (Karsten) H. Wendl.
  3. Iriartea gigantea H. Wendl.
  4. Iriartea gigantea H. Wendl. ex Burret
  5. Iriartea megalocarpa Burret
  6. Iriartea phaeocarpa Mart.
  7. Iriartea robusta Verschaff. ex H. Wendl.
  8. Iriartea ventricosa Mart.
  9. Iriartea weberbaueri Burret
  10. Iriartea xanthorhiza Klotzsch ex Linden

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iriartea deltoidea Ruiz & Pavon [as Iriartea ventricosa Mart.]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 37, t. 14 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e2kvposk0uc5k2gkb9u4ishpo6
SESSION date in: 2019-07-19
SESSION time in: 03:44:32
SESSION unix time in : 1563500672
SESSION unix time out: 1563501272
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563500672
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.73.233