Iriartella setigera (Mart.) H. Wendl. [as Iriartea setigera Mart.]
cited name:
Iriartea setigera Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 39, t. 15 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Iriarteeae
subtribe: Iriarteinae

epithet cited: setiger, setigera, setigerum
epithet recognized: setiger, setigera, setigerum

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190584


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cuatrecasea spruceana (Barb. Rodr.) Dugand
  2. Cuatrecasea vaupesana Dugand
  3. Iriartea pruriens Spruce
  4. Iriartea setigera Mart.
  5. Iriartea spruceana Barb. Rodr.
  6. Iriartella pruriens (Spruce) Barb. Rodr.
  7. Iriartella setigera (Spruce) Barb. Rodr.
  8. Iriartella spruceana (Barb. Rodr.) Barb. Rodr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iriartella setigera (Mart.) H. Wendl. [as Iriartea setigera Mart.]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 39, t. 15 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: esp7eqpr4cee4no685lp4fbmm2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 19:43:23
SESSION unix time in : 1568828603
SESSION unix time out: 1568829203
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568828603
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142