Raphia taedigera (Mart.) Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 43, t. 16 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Calameae
subtribe: Raphiinae

epithet cited: taedigerus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: taedigerus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190585

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Metroxylon taedigerum (Mart.) Sprengel
  2. Raphia aulacolepis Burret
  3. Raphia nicaraguensis Oerst.
  4. Raphia vinifera auct., non P. Beauv.
  5. Raphia vinifera (Oerst.) Drude
  6. Raphia vinifera (Mart.) Drude
  7. Sagus taedigera Mart.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Raphia taedigera (Mart.) Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 43, t. 16 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: frva4912c0f670oed2n0n30211
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 11:11:54
SESSION unix time in : 1566637914
SESSION unix time out: 1566638514
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566637914
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4