Mauritia flexuosa L.f.
cited name:
Mauritia flexuosa L.f.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 47, t. 17 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: flexuosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: flexuosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190586


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia flexuosa Steyerm.
  2. Mauritia minor Burret
  3. Mauritia sagus Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Mauritia setigera Griseb. & H. Wendl.
  5. Mauritia sphaerocarpa Burret
  6. Mauritia vinifera Mart.
  7. Saguerus americanus H. Wendl.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia flexuosa L.f.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 47, t. 17 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7r8vugtv44ib13j30jjqn9jmn7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 04:02:04
SESSION unix time in : 1568858524
SESSION unix time out: 1568859124
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568858525
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.93.75.30