Mauritia carana Wallace
cited name:
Mauritia carana Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 53, t. 18 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: caranus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caranus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190587


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia carana Wallace
  2. Orophoma carana (Wallace ex Archer) Spruce ex Drude

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia carana Wallace
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 53, t. 18 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fc36414haepfknj0ajoec0iv46
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 20:01:40
SESSION unix time in : 1569002500
SESSION unix time out: 1569003100
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569002500
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142