Mauritia carana Wallace
cited name:
Mauritia carana Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 53, t. 18 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: caranus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caranus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190587


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia carana Wallace
  2. Orophoma carana (Wallace ex Archer) Spruce ex Drude

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia carana Wallace
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 53, t. 18 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lhtehepbeguua0g25dlrg7un37
SESSION date in: 2019-09-21
SESSION time in: 08:47:30
SESSION unix time in : 1569048450
SESSION unix time out: 1569049050
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569048450
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.4.76