Mauritia aculeata Kunth
cited name:
Mauritia aculeata Kunth

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 55, t. 19 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: aculeatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aculeatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190588


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia aculeata Kunth
  2. Mauritia amazonica Barb. Rodr.
  3. Mauritia cataractarum (Dugand) Balick
  4. Mauritia gracilis Wallace
  5. Mauritia limnophylla Barb. Rodr.
  6. Mauritia linnophilla Barb. Rodr.
  7. Mauritiella cataractarum Dugand
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia aculeata Kunth
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 55, t. 19 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qqilatme94fbajmhkd4807ru46
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 08:57:09
SESSION unix time in : 1568789829
SESSION unix time out: 1568790429
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568789829
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12