Mauritia aculeata Kunth
cited name:
Mauritia aculeata Kunth

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 55, t. 19 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: aculeatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aculeatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190588


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia aculeata Kunth
  2. Mauritia amazonica Barb. Rodr.
  3. Mauritia cataractarum (Dugand) Balick
  4. Mauritia gracilis Wallace
  5. Mauritia limnophylla Barb. Rodr.
  6. Mauritia linnophilla Barb. Rodr.
  7. Mauritiella cataractarum Dugand
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia aculeata Kunth
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 55, t. 19 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: v0ie8ma31chmdgnvc3oaojb0r5
SESSION date in: 2019-09-21
SESSION time in: 08:43:24
SESSION unix time in : 1569048204
SESSION unix time out: 1569048804
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569048204
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.4.76