Desmoncus polyacanthos Mart. [as Desmoncus macroacanthos Mart.]
cited name:
Desmoncus macroacanthos Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 73, t. 27 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: macroacanthos
epithet recognized: polyacanthos

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190596


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Desmoncus polyacanthos Drude

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Desmoncus polyacanthos Mart. [as Desmoncus macroacanthos Mart.]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 73, t. 27 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gdujacv0ede8pp1o0tb46s1461
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 03:10:37
SESSION unix time in : 1568682637
SESSION unix time out: 1568683237
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568682637
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.231.247.139