Bactris maraja Mart. [as Bactris elatior Wallace]
cited name:
Bactris elatior Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 81, t. 30 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: elatior
epithet recognized: marajus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190599


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bactris maraja
  2. Bactris trichospatha
  3. Pyrenoglyphis maraja (Mart.) Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris maraja Mart. [as Bactris elatior Wallace]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 81, t. 30 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hro2qrt5296ue785douo2618m7
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 01:47:05
SESSION unix time in : 1571356025
SESSION unix time out: 1571356625
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571356025
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.134.98