Bactris maraja Mart. [as Bactris macrocarpa Wallace]
cited name:
Bactris macrocarpa Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 85, t. 32 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: macrocarpus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: marajus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190601


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bactris maraja
  2. Bactris trichospatha
  3. Pyrenoglyphis maraja (Mart.) Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris maraja Mart. [as Bactris macrocarpa Wallace]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 85, t. 32 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: f0rk2i0a4l5e0h0psj3bitm5c4
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 21:59:29
SESSION unix time in : 1574456369
SESSION unix time out: 1574456969
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574456369
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142