Astrocaryum gynacanthum Mart.
cited name:
Astrocaryum gynacanthum Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 103, t. 39 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: gynacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: gynacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190608


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Astrocaryum dasychaetum Burret
  2. Astrocaryum gymnopus Burret
  3. Astrocaryum gynacanthum Burret
  4. Astrocaryum gynacanthum Trail
  5. Astrocaryum minus Drude
  6. Astrocaryum minus Drude
  7. Astrocaryum munbaca Mart.
  8. Astrocaryum rodriguesii (Trail) Barb. Rodr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Astrocaryum gynacanthum Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 103, t. 39 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: sujtqpq7b8tv1ukus0le9ts243
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 02:23:42
SESSION unix time in : 1569198222
SESSION unix time out: 1569198822
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569198222
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232