Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
cited name:
Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 105, t. 40 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: vulgaris,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190609


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Astrocaryum awarra Vriese
  2. Astrocaryum guianense Splitg. ex Mart.
  3. Astrocaryum segregatum Drude
  4. Astrocaryum tucumoides Drude

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 105, t. 40 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l55iui6t8k0cbc30ooqlfus9m2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 08:55:54
SESSION unix time in : 1568789754
SESSION unix time out: 1568790354
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568789754
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12