Bactris acanthocarpa Mart. [as Astrocaryum humile Wallace]
cited name:
Astrocaryum humile Wallace

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 115, t. 45 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: humilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: acanthocarpus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190614


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bactris acanthocarpa (Wallace) A.J. Hend.
  2. Bactris devia Burret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris acanthocarpa Mart. [as Astrocaryum humile Wallace]
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 115, t. 45 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oi4l5vgf6v375p63ingrulji50
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 09:48:03
SESSION unix time in : 1568792883
SESSION unix time out: 1568793483
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568792884
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12