Attalea speciosa Mart.
cited name:
Attalea speciosa Mart.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 117, t. 46 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Attaleinae

epithet cited: speciosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190615


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Attalea glassmanii Zona
  2. Attalea lydiae (Drude) Barb. Rodr.
  3. Orbignya barbosiana Burret
  4. Orbignya cuci Kunth ex H. Wendl.
  5. Orbignya huebneri Burret
  6. Orbignya lydiae Drude
  7. Orbignya macropetala Burret
  8. Orbignya martiana Barb. Rodr.
  9. Orbignya phalerata Mart.
  10. Orbignya speciosa (Mart.) Barb. Rodr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Attalea speciosa Mart.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 117, t. 46 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1s1lb2tlr6gdbb2pal1o1mkac3
SESSION date in: 2019-09-21
SESSION time in: 10:43:56
SESSION unix time in : 1569055436
SESSION unix time out: 1569056036
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569055436
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150