Mauritia flexuosa L.f.

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 51, t. 2, fig. 2 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: flexuosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: flexuosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190618

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia flexuosa Steyerm.
  2. Mauritia minor Burret
  3. Mauritia sagus Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Mauritia setigera Griseb. & H. Wendl.
  5. Mauritia sphaerocarpa Burret
  6. Mauritia vinifera Mart.
  7. Saguerus americanus H. Wendl.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia flexuosa L.f.
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 51, t. 2, fig. 2 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: reag8b2tor1pjmv0bhvlen21t1
SESSION date in: 2019-07-18
SESSION time in: 01:04:47
SESSION unix time in : 1563404687
SESSION unix time out: 1563405287
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563404687
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.172.234.236