Manicaria saccifera Gaertner

A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 71, t. 2, fig. 3 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Areceae
subtribe: Manicariinae

epithet cited: sacciferus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sacciferus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=190619

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Manicaria atricha Burret
  2. Manicaria martiana Burret
  3. Manicaria plukenetii Griseb. & H. Wendl.
  4. Manicaria saccifera Trail
  5. Manicaria saccifera (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) Drude
  6. Pilophora saccifera (Gaertner) H. Wendl.
  7. Pilophora testicularis Jacq.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Manicaria saccifera Gaertner
A.R. Wallace, Palm trees of the Amazon and their uses, p. 71, t. 2, fig. 3 (1853) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l8ppgb8dqgr7tipsihlvml8ra6
SESSION date in: 2019-07-24
SESSION time in: 09:06:06
SESSION unix time in : 1563951966
SESSION unix time out: 1563952566
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563951966
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.118.57