Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
cited name:
Cactus speciosissimus Desf.

F. Mordant De Launay, J.L.A. Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 5: t. 351 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]

drawing: P. Bessa
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Natural History Museum, London

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=191618


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus speciosissimus Desf.
  2. Cereus speciosissimus (Desf.) DC.
  3. Disocactus speciosus (Heese) Barthlott
  4. Epiphyllum speciosum (Cav.) Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
F. Mordant De Launay, J.L.A. Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 5: t. 351 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rrdn4jum5aci2q8g7vbiil30l4
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 06:16:11
SESSION unix time in : 1571199371
SESSION unix time out: 1571199971
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571199371
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.2.109