Moringa oleifera Lam. [as Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner]
cited name:
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner

R.H. Beddome, The flora sylvatica of southern India, vol. 1: t. 80 (1869-1874) [Alwis]

drawing: Alwis
engraving:

family: Moringaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pterygospermus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: oleiferus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=193115


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Guilandina moringa L.
  2. Hyperanthera moringa (L.) Vahl
  3. Moringa moringa (L.) Millsp.
  4. Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner
  5. Moringa zeylanica Burmann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Moringa oleifera Lam. [as Moringa pterygosperma Gaertner]
R.H. Beddome, The flora sylvatica of southern India, vol. 1: t. 80 (1869-1874) [Alwis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7f0uav4fa75d97nlauq5pigb27
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 22:24:12
SESSION unix time in : 1574457852
SESSION unix time out: 1574458452
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574457852
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142