Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
cited name:
Basella rubra L.

C.V.D. d’ Orbigny, Dictionnaire universel d’histoire naturelle, plates vol. 3, t. 18[Dicotylédones 20] (1841-1849) [Maubert]

drawing: Maubert
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Library of Congress, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=194328


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
C.V.D. d’ Orbigny, Dictionnaire universel d’histoire naturelle, plates vol. 3, t. 18[Dicotylédones 20] (1841-1849) [Maubert]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vdfqicsjf285mgh2fqo5tgfgd3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 12:24:15
SESSION unix time in : 1575717855
SESSION unix time out: 1575718455
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575717855
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.214.184.124