Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy]

C.V.D. d’ Orbigny, Dictionnaire universel d’histoire naturelle, plates vol. 3, t. 41[Dicotylédones 5] (1841-1849) [Maubert]

drawing: Maubert
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Library of Congress, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=194351

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth [as Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy]
C.V.D. d’ Orbigny, Dictionnaire universel d’histoire naturelle, plates vol. 3, t. 41[Dicotylédones 5] (1841-1849) [Maubert]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: feoqv8lc2fcga4infhrtdumbf2
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 11:27:56
SESSION unix time in : 1566638876
SESSION unix time out: 1566639476
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566638876
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4