Alcea rosea L. [as Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 91, t. 28, fig. 1 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: roseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: roseus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196828

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Alcea biennis Winterl
  2. Alcea ficifolia Nyman
  3. Althaea caribaea Sims
  4. Althaea chinensis Wall.
  5. Althaea coromandeliana Cav.
  6. Althaea flexuosa Sims
  7. Althaea meonantha Link
  8. Althaea mexicana Kunze
  9. Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
  10. Althaea rosea (Cav.) S.Y. Hu
  11. Althaea sinensis Cav.
  12. Althaea sinensis Blanco
  13. Malva rosea Garsault

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alcea rosea L. [as Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(2): p. 91, t. 28, fig. 1 (1786) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4kngqgqk9nshkgdh350pjrben1
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 00:02:32
SESSION unix time in : 1561500152
SESSION unix time out: 1561500752
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561500152
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.25.214.89