Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 131, t. 48, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arboreus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196848

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 131, t. 48, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s9snuvg0i9veltthg7t8o043f0
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 01:36:03
SESSION unix time in : 1560987363
SESSION unix time out: 1560987963
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560987363
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.88.220.93