Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa [as Hibiscus populneus L.]
cited name:
Hibiscus populneus L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 152, t. 56, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: populneus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: populneus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196856


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus acuminatus (Alef.) Müll.Berol
  2. Azanza acuminata Alef.
  3. Hibiscus bacciferus Blume
  4. Hibiscus blumei Kuntze
  5. Hibiscus populifolius Salisb.
  6. Hibiscus populneoides Roxb.
  7. Hibiscus populneus L.
  8. Malvaviscus populneus (L.) Gaertner
  9. Thespesia howii S.Y. Hu
  10. Thespesia macrophylla Blume

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa [as Hibiscus populneus L.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 152, t. 56, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 092crf89hf7ndq2o2tamj8gs72
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 13:16:20
SESSION unix time in : 1569237380
SESSION unix time out: 1569237980
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569237380
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91