Pachira aquatica Aublet

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 176, t. 72, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family:
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: aquaticus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aquaticus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=196872

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bombax aquaticum (Aublet) Schumann
  2. Bombax macrocarpum (Schltdl. & Cham.) Schumann
  3. Bombax rigidifolium Ducke
  4. Carolinea grandiflora (Tussac) Spach
  5. Carolinea macrocarpa Schltdl. & Cham.
  6. Carolinea princeps L.f.
  7. Pachira aquatica Cuatrec.
  8. Pachira aquatica Decne.
  9. Pachira grandiflora Tussac
  10. Pachira longifolia Hook.
  11. Pachira macrocarpa (Schltdl. & Cham.) Walp.
  12. Pachira pustulifera Pittier
  13. Pachira spruceana Decne.
  14. Pachira villosula Pittier
  15. Pachira villulosa Pittier
  16. Sophia carolina L.
  17. Potamocharis mammei Rol.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pachira aquatica Aublet
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 1(3): p. 176, t. 72, fig. 1 (1787) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: krvs11s7vb85nb76l63jd6kut3
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 01:52:47
SESSION unix time in : 1560988367
SESSION unix time out: 1560988967
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560988367
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.88.220.93