Malvastrum tomentosum (L.) S.R.Hill [as Malva scabra Cav.]
cited name:
Malva scabra Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 281, t. 138, fig. 1 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: scaber, scabra, scabrum
epithet recognized: tomentosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197367


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Anoda waltheriifolia (Link) Schumann ex Ulbr.
  2. Malva scabra Cav.
  3. Malva scoparia L’Hérit.
  4. Malva tomentosa L.
  5. Malvastrum guaraniticum Hassl.
  6. Malvastrum scabrum (Cav.) A. Gray
  7. Malvastrum scoparium (L’Hérit.) A. Gray
  8. Sphaeralcea scoparia (L’Hérit.) Tidestr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvastrum tomentosum (L.) S.R.Hill [as Malva scabra Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 281, t. 138, fig. 1 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 7kggntasv33bu6fstuq4h5r9c2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 12:55:55
SESSION unix time in : 1569236155
SESSION unix time out: 1569236755
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569236155
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91