Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston [as Bombax gossypium L.]
cited name:
Bombax gossypium L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 297, t. 156 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Bombacaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Bombaceae
subtribe:

epithet cited:
epithet recognized: religiosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197385


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bombax gossypium L.
  2. Bombax religiosum L.
  3. Cochlospermum balicum Boerl.
  4. Cochlospermum gossypium DC.
  5. Wittelsbachia gossypium Mart. & Zucc.
  6. Maximilianea gossypium Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cochlospermum religiosum (L.) Alston [as Bombax gossypium L.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(5): p. 297, t. 156 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2hct84um1j30lcbscjrs20odh2
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 20:31:08
SESSION unix time in : 1569177068
SESSION unix time out: 1569177668
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569177068
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.76.91