Gossypium arboreum L. [as Gossypium indicum Lam.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. missing, t. 169 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197398

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Gossypium albiflorum Tod.
  2. Gossypium anomalum G.Watt
  3. Gossypium arboreum (Tod.) Hutch. & Ghosh
  4. Gossypium arboreum (Tod.) M.R.Almeida
  5. Gossypium asiaticum Raf.
  6. Gossypium bani (G.Watt) Prokh.
  7. Gossypium cernuum Tod.
  8. Gossypium comesii Sprenger
  9. Gossypium figarei Tod.
  10. Gossypium glabratum Tod.
  11. Gossypium gracile Salisb.
  12. Gossypium indicum Lam.
  13. Gossypium intermedium Tod.
  14. Gossypium nanking G.Watt
  15. Gossypium neglectum Tod.
  16. Gossypium obtusifolium Roxb. ex G. Don
  17. Gossypium obtusifolium G.Watt
  18. Gossypium perennans Delile ex Roberty
  19. Gossypium puniceum Fenzl
  20. Gossypium purpurascens Poiret
  21. Gossypium roseum Tod.
  22. Gossypium roxburghii Tod.
  23. Gossypium royleanum Tod.
  24. Gossypium rubicundum Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
  25. Gossypium rubrum Forssk.
  26. Gossypium sanguineum Hazsl.
  27. Gossypium soudanense (G.Watt) G.Watt
  28. Gossypium vaupelii J.Graham
  29. Gossypium wattianum S.Y.Hu
  30. Gossypium wightianum Tod.
  31. Gossypium vitifolium Cav.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gossypium arboreum L. [as Gossypium indicum Lam.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. missing, t. 169 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: erbg6mh019n1dc80uf220cc8p7
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 00:40:42
SESSION unix time in : 1561502442
SESSION unix time out: 1561503042
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561502442
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.25.214.89