Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O.J.Blanch., Fryxell & D.M.Bates [as Melochia depressa L.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 320, t. 173, fig. 1 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Sterculiaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: depressus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: depressus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197402

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Hibiscus cordatus (C. Presl) D.Dietr.
  2. Hibiscus hastatus Cav.
  3. Hibiscus hispidus (C. Presl) D.Dietr.
  4. Hibiscus pentaspermus Bertero ex DC.
  5. Hibiscus preslii D.Dietr.
  6. Hibiscus sagittatus (C. Presl) D.Dietr.
  7. Hibiscus tampicensis Moric. ex Ser.
  8. Hibiscus tampicensis Moric.
  9. Kosteletzkya asterocarpa Turcz.
  10. Kosteletzkya cordata C. Presl
  11. Kosteletzkya hastata C. Presl
  12. Kosteletzkya hispida C. Presl
  13. Kosteletzkya hispida Baker
  14. Kosteletzkya pentasperma Griseb.
  15. Kosteletzkya sagittata C. Presl
  16. Kosteletzkya stellata Fernald
  17. Kosteletzkya stellata Hutch. & Dalziel
  18. Kosteletzkya tampicensis (Moric. ex Ser.) Rose
  19. Kosteletzkya violacea Rose
  20. Melochia depressa L.
  21. Melochia diffusa Colla
  22. Pavonia berteroi Sprengel
  23. Riedlea depressa (L.) DC.
  24. Sida carnea Sessé & Moq. ex DC.
  25. Sida mociniana D. Dietr.
  26. Visenia depressa (L.) Sprengel
  27. Kosteletskya cordata C. Presl
  28. Kosteletskya hastata C. Presl
  29. Kosteletskya hispida C. Presl
  30. Kosteletskya sagittata C. Presl

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O.J.Blanch., Fryxell & D.M.Bates [as Melochia depressa L.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 320, t. 173, fig. 1 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 29t2h4mibfdond4lsdp76k4f20
SESSION date in: 2019-04-21
SESSION time in: 08:41:30
SESSION unix time in : 1555828890
SESSION unix time out: 1555829490
time_left: 600
current unix time :1555828890
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.86.231