Passiflora edulis Sims [as Passiflora incarnata L.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(10): p. 460, t. 293 (1790) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving: Sellier

family: Passifloraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: incarnatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: edulis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197502

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Passiflora diaden Vell.
  2. Passiflora edulis (Sprengel) Mast.
  3. Passiflora edulis (M. Roemer) Mast.
  4. Passiflora edulis (Jacq.) Mast.
  5. Passiflora gratissima A. St.-Hil.
  6. Passiflora incarnata L.
  7. Passiflora incarnata DC.
  8. Passiflora iodocarpa Barb. Rodr.
  9. Passiflora kerii Sprengel
  10. Passiflora middletoniana Paxton
  11. Passiflora minima Blanco
  12. Passiflora pallidiflora Bertol.
  13. Passiflora picroderma Barb. Rodr.
  14. Passiflora pomifera M. Roemer
  15. Passiflora rigidula J. Jacq.
  16. Passiflora rubricaulis Jacq.
  17. Passiflora vernicosa Barb. Rodr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Passiflora edulis Sims [as Passiflora incarnata L.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(10): p. 460, t. 293 (1790) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6ltoavrnv22sl24qatoq156bp1
SESSION date in: 2019-04-20
SESSION time in: 16:40:05
SESSION unix time in : 1555771205
SESSION unix time out: 1555771805
time_left: 600
current unix time :1555771205
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.230.84.215