Gossypium herbaceum L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 310, t. 164, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: herbaceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: herbaceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197554

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Gossypium albescens Raf.
  2. Gossypium album Buch.-Ham.
  3. Gossypium amblospermum Raf.
  4. Gossypium arboreum (Hochr.) Rob.
  5. Gossypium aureum Raf.
  6. Gossypium bicolor Raf.
  7. Gossypium chinense Fischer & Otto ex Steudel
  8. Gossypium cinereum Raf.
  9. Gossypium convexum Raf.
  10. Gossypium croceum Buch.-Ham.
  11. Gossypium decurrens Raf.
  12. Gossypium divaricatum Raf.
  13. Gossypium eglandulosum Cav.
  14. Gossypium elatum Salisb.
  15. Gossypium frutescens (Delile) Roberty
  16. Gossypium fuscum Raf.
  17. Gossypium herbaceum Delile
  18. Gossypium herbaceum Hochr.
  19. Gossypium leoninum Medik.
  20. Gossypium macedonicum Murray
  21. Gossypium macrospermum Raf.
  22. Gossypium micranthum Cav.
  23. Gossypium molle Mauri ex Ten.
  24. Gossypium nanking Meyen
  25. Gossypium paniculatum Blanco
  26. Gossypium perrieri (Hochr.) Prokh.
  27. Gossypium punctatum Guill. & Perr.
  28. Gossypium purpureum Raf.
  29. Gossypium siamense Ten.
  30. Gossypium simpsonii G.Watt
  31. Gossypium strictum Medik.
  32. Gossypium tricuspidatum Lam.
  33. Gossypium vitifolium Roxb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gossypium herbaceum L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 310, t. 164, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 25sp290tns6ne0c4hc3945m977
SESSION date in: 2019-06-16
SESSION time in: 04:54:13
SESSION unix time in : 1560653653
SESSION unix time out: 1560654253
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560653653
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.31.247