Melochia tomentosa L.
cited name:
Melochia tomentosa L.

A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 319, t. 172, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Sterculiaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tomentosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tomentosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=197557


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Melochia arida Rose
  2. Melochia chamaedrys Saint-Hilaire
  3. Melochia crenata Vahl
  4. Melochia diffusa Bertero ex Sprengel
  5. Melochia tomentosa Schumann
  6. Melochia tomentosa (Kunth) Schumann
  7. Melochia tomentosa Schumann
  8. Melochia turpiniana Kunth
  9. Riedlea crenata (Vahl) DC.
  10. Riedlea hypoleuca (Miq.) Walp.
  11. Sida rajoides M.E. Jones
  12. Visenia crenata (Vahl) Sprengel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melochia tomentosa L.
A.J. Cavanilles, Monadelphiae classis dissertationes decem, vol. 2(6): p. 319, t. 172, fig. 2 (1788) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1h2e6cqhmfukufcgjqmk44h5q1
SESSION date in: 2019-09-20
SESSION time in: 03:03:53
SESSION unix time in : 1568941433
SESSION unix time out: 1568942033
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568941433
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.100.232