Socratea exorrhiza (Mart.) H. Wendl. [as Iriartea exorrhiza Mart.]
cited name:
Iriartea exorrhiza Mart.

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 2: p. 169 (1872) [LaPlante]

drawing: LaPlante
engraving: Riou

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Iriarteeae
subtribe: Iriarteinae

epithet cited: exorrhizus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: exorrhizus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=198588


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Iriartea durissima Oerst.
  2. Iriartea exorrhiza Mart.
  3. Iriartea exorrhiza (Karsten) Drude
  4. Iriartea exorrhiza (Blume ex Mart.) Drude
  5. Iriartea orbignyana Blume ex Mart.
  6. Iriartea philonotia Barb. Rodr.
  7. Socratea albolineata Steyerm.
  8. Socratea durissima (Oerst.) H. Wendl.
  9. Socratea elegans Karsten
  10. Socratea gracilis Burret
  11. Socratea hoppii Burret
  12. Socratea macrochlamys Burret
  13. Socratea microchlamys Burret
  14. Socratea orbignyana (Blume ex Mart.) Karsten
  15. Socratea philonotia (Barb. Rodr.) Hook.f.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Socratea exorrhiza (Mart.) H. Wendl. [as Iriartea exorrhiza Mart.]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 2: p. 169 (1872) [LaPlante]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o74cl050vb96mfnua9mv3843h7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 09:13:11
SESSION unix time in : 1568790791
SESSION unix time out: 1568791391
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568790792
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.254.12