Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
cited name:
Hibiscus coccineus Walter

The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 17: p. 41 (1880)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: coccineus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=199355


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Hibiscus coccineus Walter]
The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 17: p. 41 (1880)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3753n8jbtuequjl4n4q13escu3
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 21:02:14
SESSION unix time in : 1571425334
SESSION unix time out: 1571425934
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571425334
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250